FAQs

Our Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is to provide information to you, on how your personal information (which includes your health information) is collected and used within Northside Clinic, and the circumstances in which we may share it with third parties.

What personal information do we collect?

The information we will collect about you includes:
• names, date of birth, addresses, contact details
• medical information including medical history, medications, allergies, adverse events, immunisations, social history, family history and risk factors
• Medicare number (where available) for identification and claiming purposes
• healthcare identifiers
• health fund details.

How do we collect your personal information?

Our practice will collect your personal information:
1. When you make your first appointment our practice staff will collect your personal and demographic information via your registration.
2. During the course of providing medical services, we may collect further personal information.
3. We may also collect your personal information when you visit our website, send us an email or SMS, telephone us, make an online appointment or communicate with us using social media.
4. In some circumstances personal information may also be collected from other sources. Often this is because it is not practical or reasonable to collect it from you directly.
This may include information from:
• your guardian or responsible person
• other involved healthcare providers, such as specialists, allied health professionals, hospitals, community health services and pathology and diagnostic imaging services
• your health fund, Medicare, or the Department of Veteran’s Affairs (as necessary).

Why and when your consent is necessary

When you register as a patient of Northside Clinic, you provide consent for GPs and practice staff to access and use your personal information so they can provide you with the best possible healthcare. Only staff who need to see your personal information will have access to it. If we need to use your information for anything else, we will seek additional consent from you to do this. Why do we collect, use, hold and share your personal information? Northside Clinic will need to collect your personal information to provide healthcare services to you. Our main purpose for collecting, using, holding and sharing your personal information is to manage your health. We also use it for directly related business activities, such as financial claims and payments, practice audits and accreditation, and business processes.

Who do we share your personal information with?

We sometimes share your personal information:
• with third parties who work with our practice for business purposes, such as accreditation agencies or information technology providers – these third parties are required to comply with APPs and this policy
• with other healthcare providers
• when it is required or authorised by law (eg court subpoenas)
• when it is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to a patient’s life, health or safety or public health or safety, or it is impractical to obtain the patient’s consent
• to assist in locating a missing person
• to establish, exercise or defend an equitable claim
• for the purpose of confidential dispute resolution process
• when there is a statutory requirement to share certain personal information (eg some diseases require mandatory notification)
• during the course of providing medical services, through Electronic Transfer of Prescriptions (eTP), MyHealth Record/PCEHR system (eg via Shared Health Summary, Event Summary).

Only people that need to access your information will be able to do so.

Other than in the course of providing medical services or as otherwise described in this policy, our practice will not share personal information with any third party without your consent. We will not share your personal information with anyone outside Australia (unless under exceptional circumstances that are permitted by law) without your consent. Northside Clinic will not use your personal information for marketing any of our goods or services directly to you without your express consent. If you do consent, you may opt-out of direct marketing at any time by notifying our practice in writing.

How do we store and protect your personal information?

Your personal information may be stored at our practice in various forms. As paper records, as electronic records, as visual (X-rays, CT scans, videos and photos), as audio recordings. Northside Clinic stores all personal information securely. Information in electronic format, is stored in protected information systems. Hard copy format records are stored in a secured environment. We use passwords, secure cabinets, for electronic data and confidentiality agreements for staff and contractors.

Dealing with us anonymously

You have the right to deal with us anonymously or under a pseudonym unless it is impracticable for us to do so or unless we are required or authorised by law to only deal with identified individuals.

How can you access and correct your personal information at our practice?

You have the right to request access to, and correction of, your personal information. We acknowledge patients may request access to their medical records. We require you to put this request in writing either by letter or email and we will respond within 30 days. Northside Clinic will take reasonable steps to correct your personal information where the information is not accurate or up to date. From time-to-time, we will ask you to verify your personal information held by our practice is correct and up to date. You may also request that we correct or update your information, and you should make such requests in writing to the reception team at info@northsideclinic.net.au

How can you lodge a privacy related complaint, and how will the complaint be handled at our practice?

We take complaints and concerns regarding privacy seriously. You should express any privacy concerns you may have in writing. We will then attempt to resolve it in accordance with our resolution procedure. All complaints should be addressed to the Business Manager and emailed to enquiries@northsideclinic.net.au or alternatively a letter can be posted to 370 St Georges Road Fitzroy North, Victoria 3068. You should receive a response within 30 days of lodging your complaint or concern. You may also contact the OAIC. Generally the OAIC will require you to give them time to investigate, before they will respond. For further information visit www.oaic.gov.au or call the OAIC on 1300 336 002.

When are you closed?

Northside Clinic is closed weekdays after 6pm; Saturday after 12pm; all day Sunday and on Public Holidays.

We are closed on the following Public Holidays 2017

Australia Day: 26th Jan.
Labour Day: 13th March
Good Friday: 14th April
Easter Saturday: 15th April
Easter Sunday: 16th April
Easter Monday: 17th April
ANZAC Day: 25th April
Queens Birthday: 12th June
AFL Grand Final: 29th Sept.
Melbourne Cup: 7th Nov.
Christmas Day: 25th Dec
Boxing Day: 26th Dec

Home Doctor Service

If we are closed and you require medical assistance call the Home Doctor Service.

Weeknights 6PM – 8AM
Weekends Saturday from 12PM all day Sunday & Public Holidays

Call 13 7425 to book an appointment.

If you require emergency assistance call “000”

Flu Vaccination

2016 Flu Vaccine – Should be available from mid to late March.

Influenza, commonly known as the flu, is caused by a virus and mainly spreads from person to person through the air by coughing, sneezing or talking, and touching a person’s hand, a surface or an object.

Influenza viruses change every year. This means that even if you had the flu or an immunisation one year, your body’s immune system might be unable to fight the changed version of the virus that will be circulating the following year.

There is no live virus in the flu vaccine.
The composition of the vaccine changes every year. In 2016, the publicly funded vaccine will be quadrivalent, which means it will contain 4 flu virus strains.
The flu vaccine is safe for pregnant women at all stages of their pregnancy.

A free flu vaccine is available for the following people*

* Anyone aged 65 and over
* Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people from 15 years of age.
* Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander children aged from 6 months
* Pregnant women
* Anyone aged from 6 months and over with one of the following medical conditions

– heart disease
– severe asthma
– chronic lung condition
– chronic illness
– diseases of the nervous system
– impaired immunity
– diabetes
– children aged 6 months to 10 years who are on long term aspirin therapy

Immunity decreases over time and flu vaccination is needed each year to ensure you continue to be protected

Common side effects following seasonal flu vaccination include soreness, redness, pain and swelling at the injection site, fever, vomiting and malaise. These side effects are usually mild and resolve within a few days without any treatment.

Some side effects may mimic the flu. The vaccine does not contain live virus and does not cause you to get influenza.

*consultation may be billed to the patient.

For more information visit Better Health Channel

An Introduction to Northside Clinic

Welcome to Northside Clinic.
The clinic opened in 2009 and provides general practice and sexual health services to the community. The doctors have a keen interest in sexual health including STI management as well as general Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual and Trans health. The clinic actively promotes STI prevention strategies and testing. We welcome all members of the community without prejudice or discrimination.
The clinic is involved in HIV clinical drug trials and is committed to contributing to the advancement of knowledge in this field. Northside Clinic offers Post Exposure Prophylaxis (PEP) and Pre Exposure Prophylaxis (PrEP) treatment. The clinic also offers a range of allied health services including Clinical Psychologists and Osteopaths, and visits from social workers.

How to see your Doctor
Northside Clinic sees patients on an appointment basis. To book, call our reception desk on (03) 9485 7700 and our reception staff will arrange an appointment with your doctor of choice. If your problem is urgent, please inform reception staff so they can arrange an appointment as soon as possible. Appointments are set for 15 minutes, however longer appointments are available upon request. If you have a complex or a number of health issues to discuss with your doctor, please consider booking a longer appointment so that all of your needs can be met.
All new patients are triaged in line with the Clinic’s primary focus areas. Priority is given to people requiring acute STI management or HIV Post Exposure Prophylaxis. Priority is also given to patients from the GLBTI community, people living with HIV or those requiring sexual health care, and people living in North Fitzroy.

Parking and Disabled Access
Street parking is available directly outside the clinic on St Georges Road (1 hour parking between 9am – 4.30pm Monday – Friday, 9.30am – 12.30pm Saturday). Side streets close to the clinic offer parking ranging from 2 hour to all day. We have a side lane entrance with ramp access for disabled patients. When you arrive, ring the doorbell and the reception staff will let you in and bring you through to reception.

Our Fees

Privately billed consultations (including work cover and TAC) are payable at the end of the consultation and must be paid for in full on the day. We do not invoice patients, third parties or employers directly. This applies to Osteopathy consultations also.We accept cash, EFTPos and credit cards (Visa and Mastercard).

Bulk Billing is available for children up to the age of 16 years, and people with a valid Health Care Card, Pension Card or Full Time Student Card, Mon – Fri only. We do not bulk bill on Saturdays. Currently dated concession cards and a Medicare card must be presented at every appointment.

  Fee Medicare Rebate
Monday to Friday
Standard consultation –

up to 15 minutes, ‘Level B’

$75 $37.05
Long consultation –

15-30 minutes, ‘Level C’

$115 $71.70
Saturday
Standard consultation –

up to 15 minutes, Level B’

$80 $37.05
Long consultation –

15-30 minutes, ‘Level C’

$125 $71.70

Consultations over 30 minutes long will incur a higher fee. Ask reception staff for details.

Telephone requests for repeat prescriptions and/or referrals will incur a $10 administrative fee.

Northside Clinic can transmit your medicare rebate electronically for you and have the rebate directly paid into your account. This service is a Medicare initiative and any concerns regarding your Medicare rebate payments should be directed to Medicare.

Northside Clinic does not invoice employers or third parties for consultations. This includes Work Cover and TAC consultations. Patients are responsible for paying these fees at the time of the consultation.

Repeat Prescriptions, Referrals and Pathology Test Results
Doctors providing prescriptions, referrals to specialists or pathology test results are responsible ethically and legally to ensure these are correct and warranted. Therefore, a consultation with a doctor will be necessary. Referrals for treatment by specialists and pathology tests may incur additional charges. Replacement scripts and referrals may incur an administrative fee when posted or picked up at reception.

Minor Operations
Minor procedures and operations are available to patients of Northside Clinic. These include Implanon insertion and removal, Intra-uterine Device (IUD) insertion and removal, suturing of lacerations, skin biopsies and minor lesion removal, iron infusions, and the treatment of un-displaced fractures. All equipment used is disposable, sterile and maintained according to infection control guidelines to prevent cross infection.

HIV Clinical Trials
Northside Clinic participates in many clinical trials related to the treatment and management of HIV. If you are interested in participating please ask to speak to our Clinical Trials Nurses or discuss the matter with your treating doctor.

Reminders and Recalls
Northside Clinic maintains a confidential database for reminding and recalling patients for follow up treatments, immunisations, pap smears, and other preventable health care issues. Patients who do not wish to be included on the database should advise their doctor. Whilst we make every effort to send reminder letters, it is still the responsibility of the patient to return for further visits if your doctor has indicated that this is necessary.
Registered patients of the clinic will receive SMS reminders of their appointments. This is sent out the afternoon before the appointment. Please respond to the message to indicate your confirmation of attendance. Unconfirmed appointments may be cancelled. If you do not wish to receive reminder SMS messages for appointments, please advise the reception staff.

Telephone Access
Doctors can be contacted during business hours by calling reception. If the doctor is in a consultation at the time, the receptionist will take a message on your behalf and the doctor will contact you as soon as possible. If your call is of an urgent nature, please let the receptionist know so they can mark your message as urgent.

Access to After Hours Health Care
In an emergency situation please contact 000 and request assistance or the nearest hospital is St Vincent’s Hospital. The Emergency Department can be contacted on 9288 4360. The Emergency Department is located at 41 Victoria Pde, Fitzroy 3065

Locum Service
“Home Doctor Service” can be contacted on 13-7425 for any out of hours medical services that you may require. Weeknights 6pm – 8am. Weekends from Noon Saturday – all day Sunday and Public Holidays”. Please discuss fees and payment options when booking services as they may differ from Northside Clinic fees.

Home Visits
Home visits are available by prior arrangement for regular patients who reside in close proximity, and whose condition prevents them from attending the clinic. Our reception staff can provide you with further information regarding fees, billing and home visit services.

Medical Records and Privacy
Records will be kept of your visits and treatment. Your medical record is a confidential document. The contents will be divulged only with your consent or where justified by law. You are entitled to see or correct your patient records at any stage. We comply with the Privacy Act 2000 and the Victorian State Act 2001 including the way we store, use and disclose health information. Click the link to read the Northside Clinic Privacy Policy

Rights
We conduct regular, confidential patient surveys regarding service provision at Northside Clinic. We value patient feedback and use the information provided to enhance our services and meet your expectations.
If you have concerns regarding any aspect of our services, please do not hesitate to speak to your doctor or the practice manager.
If you are not happy with our response to your concerns you may contact
The Health Services Commissioner 570 Bourke Street Melbourne Vic 3000 Phone: 03 8601 5200 Toll Free: 1800 136 066

 

 

Do I need a referral to see a Psychologist?

If you would like to access Medicare rebates for Psychological services you will need a referral from a GP. You can also see a Psychologist without a referral, as a private client.

 

Do I need an appointment with the doctor for my child’s immunisation ?

Yes.

All immunisations require a prescription from a doctor. Once prescribed the practice nurse may administer.

Appointment cancellation policy

You can cancel your appointment with the GP without any charge up to 2 hours before your appointment time.
Late cancellation within 2 hours of the appointment time may incur a fee, as it is unlikely that we can fill that appointment space.
Failure to attend your appointment may also incur a fee.

Please note appointment cancellations with psychologists require 24 hours notice to avoid incurring a fee.

 

Doctors requests

If you require a script or copy of medical information from your GP, please be aware that it can take up to 3 working days for the doctor to complete your request.
Charges may also apply.

Can I get my blood tests done there?

Yes. We have Melbourne Pathology on site for your convenience. They are open Monday to Friday 9:00 am to 5:30 pm and Saturday 9:00am to 12:30pm

 

Do you Bulk Bill ?

We Bulk Bill patients with current Health Care Cards or Pension Cards. We also offer Bulk Billing to Full Time Students.
You will need to present a valid card at the time of your appointment.

Please be aware we do not Bulk Bill on Saturdays.

When are you open ?

We are open Monday to Friday from 8:30 am to 6:00 pm.

Saturdays from 9:00 am to 12:00 Noon.

How do I get there ?

We are located at 370 St. George’s Rd, Fitzroy North.
The nearest major corner is St. George’s Rd and Holden Street.

If you are coming in on public transport:

Tram #11 from Collins Street via Brunswick street will get you to the clinic. We are at stop number 25.
If your coming in from the CBD allow yourself at least 30-40mins depending on time of the day.
Alternatively, “Merri” Metro Station is only a 5 minute walk from us.

Screen Shot 2014-08-19 at 4.30.04 PM

Are you taking new patients ?

We are currently able to offer doctors appointments to new patients who belong to one of our priority groups:
1/ People living with HIV*

2/ Those in need of Post Exposure Prophylaxis or PEP for exposure to HIV*

3/ Those with current symptoms of an STI

4/ Members of the GLBTI community

5/ Those with other Sexual Health problems or a referral from another Doctor

6/ Partners and Children of existing patients

7/ Those living in Fitzroy North (proof of residency will be required)

*Immediate appointments are available for new patients living with HIV or that require PEP treatment.